THE MEDCOAST INSTITUTE 02:
The Sixth International Training Program on
Integrated Coastal Management in the Mediterranean & the Black Sea
3 August - 17 September 2002, Dalyan - Aegean Coast, T U R K E Y
SPONSORS:
Mediterranean Action Plan, Priority Actions Program, Regional Activity Center (PAP/RAC) |
PEW Fellows Program in Marine Conservation |
Black Sea Commission Permanent Secreteriat & GEF / Black Sea Project Implementation Unit |
International Ocean Institute (IOI) |
WWF Mediterranean Program |
PROGRAM:
0th Day (02 September)
Arrivals and check in at Keskin Hotel
1st Day (03 September)
09:00-10:00 Registration
10:00-10:50 Welcome addresses & introduction to MEDCOAST and MEDCOAST Institute (Özhan)
10:50-11:00 Break
11:00-11:50 Concept and history of ICM (Özhan)
11:50-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-14:50 Coastal Systems I. The coastal zone, physical features, coastal and marine uses (Özhan)
14:50-15:00 Break
15:00-15:50 Coastal Systems II: Introduction to coastal and marine ecology I (Gücü)
15:50-16:00 Break
16:00-16:50 Coastal Systems II: Introduction to coastal and marine ecology II (Gücü)
16:50-17:00 Break
17:00-17:50 IOI: its objectives and activities in the field of integrated coastal management
17:50-18:30 Orientation of the participants (Staff)
20:00-22:30 Welcome dinner
2 nd Day (04 September)
09:00-09:50 Beach aesthetics and rating (Williams)
09:50-10:00 Break
10:00-10:50 Specially protected coastal and marine areas I (Gücü & Özhan)
10:50-11:00 Break
11:00-11:50 Specially protected coastal and marine areas II (Gücü & Özhan)
11:50-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-16:00 Participants' presentations on national coastal management issues and practices
16:00-16:10 Break
16:10-17:00 Management issues of fisheries in the Mediterranean and the Black Sea (Gücü)
17:00-19:00 Coastal values, concerns and actions (national and regional perspective) (Group work) (Micallef & Williams)
3rd Day (05 September)
09:00-9:50 Capacity building and training opportunities of IOC and IOI (Oliounine)
09:50-10:00 Break
10:00-10:50 The story of Dalyan: an interesting case of coastal management
10:50-11:00 Break
11:00-13:00 Participants' presentations on national coastal management issues and practices
13:00-14:30 Lunch break
Afternoon: Fieldwork in Köycegiz Lake and Dalyan Lagoon, visit to fisheries and fishing facilities, Caunos ancient site, and barbecue at Dalyan Beach
4th Day (06 September)
09:00-09:50 Novel beach management and environmental evaluation techniques (Micallef & Williams)
09:50-10:00 Break
10:00-10:50 Beach management guidelines (Micallef & Williams)
10:50-11:00 Break
11:00-11:50 Coastal water quality management (Özhan)
11:50-14: 00 Lunch break
14:00-14:50 Coastal management legislation: the Turkish case (Özhan)
14:50-15:00 Break
15:00-15:50 Remote sensing (RS) of coastal zones and marginal basins (Barale)
15:50-16:00 Break
16:00-16:50 Integrated marine and coastal GIS (Barale)
16:50-17:00 Break
17:00-17:50 Marmaris - Fethiye coast: introduction to the field studies (Özhan)
17:50-18:30 Break
18:30-20:00 Meeting with the Mayor of Dalyan and the representatives of the Authority for Specially Protected Areas, the local environmental NGO, fisheries cooperative, boat operators cooperative and hotel owners
5th - 11th Day (07-13 September)
Field studies along the coast from Marmaris to Fethiye on traditional wooden boats (The detailed program will be provided separately)
The following lectures will take place on the boat:
*Lecture on “Natural history of the Mediterranean and the Black Sea, a) Natural setting, environmental features and provinces; b) Living resources and nature conservation” by V. Barale
*Lecture on “Coastal litter - management aspects” by A.T. Williams
*Lecture on “ Management of yacht tourism in Göcek Bays” by E. Özhan
*Lecture on “Introduction to integrated coastal area and river basin management (ICARM)” by J. van der Weide
Field study subjects (Each subject to be taken by a team of 3 participants):
12th Day (14 September)
Morning: Arrival at Keskin Hotel and free time until afternoon.
14:00-14:50 Methods and tools to support integrated coastal management I (van der Weide)
14:50-15:00 Break
15:00-15:50 Economic aspects of beach management (Micallef & Williams)
15:50-16:00 Break
16:00-16:50 Coastal erosion and engineering technology for shoreline management I (van der Weide & Özhan)
16:50-17:00 Break
17:00-18:00 Coastal erosion and engineering technology for shoreline management II (van der Weide & Özhan)
13th Day (15 September)
09:00-09:50 Coastal tourism (Özhan)
09:50-10:00 Break
10:00-11:00 Presentation of the field study report on “Coastal tourism: threats and opportunities”
11:00-12:00) Discussion on “Sustainable coastal tourism in the Mediterranean & Black Sea“ (Moderator: Barale)
Afternoon: Trip to Iztuzu, MEDCOAST Centre, MEDHOUSE and Kargicak Bay
14 th Day (16 September)
09:00-10:00 Presentation of the field study report on “Coastal resources, planning and development”
10:00-10:30 Discussion (Moderator: van der Weide)
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-12:00 Presentation of the field study report on “Environmental impacts of coastal development and activities, coastal use conflicts”
12:00-12:30 Discussion (Moderator: Williams)
12:30-14:30 Lunch break
14:30-15:30 Presentation of the field study report on “Coastal conservation and specially protected areas”
15:30-16:00 Discussion (Moderator: Özhan)
16:00-16:10 Break
16:10-18:00 Specially protected area management plan for Dalyan Specially Protected Area (Moderator: Özhan)
15 th Day (17 September)
09:00-10:00 Presentation of the field study report on “Beaches and beach management”
10:00-10:30 Discussion (Moderator: Micallef)
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-12:00 Development of coastal management in the Mediterranean and the Black Sea (Özhan)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-16:00 Legal and institutional arrangements, tools and instruments used for ICM in the Mediterranean and Black Sea countries (Group discussion) (Moderator: Özhan)
16:00-16:20 Break
16:20-17:00 Course evaluation questionnaire
Evening: Banquet & Graduation Ceremony
16th Day (18 September)
Departures
FIELD STUDY TRIP PROGRAM
7 September 2002
*Transfer from Dalyan to Marmaris (Morning)
*Marmaris NETSEL Marina (11:00)
*Marmaris Municipal Beach
*Transfer to the boat in Marmaris (16:00)
*Trip around Marmaris Bay, Günnük, Yalanci Bogazi boat repair yards, Içmeler, Turunç (Waste water treatment facility), Amos, Kumlubük
Overnight: Kadirga Bay
8 September 2002
*Marmaris Sewage Outfall
*Sailing near Aksaz-Karaagaç NATO Naval Base
*Luch at Kizilburun, Ekincik Bay (SPA)
*Ekincik Bay (Specially Protected Area)
Overnight: Ekincik Maden Iskelesi
9 September 2002
*Arrival to Delik Island and Dalyan Beach in the morning
*A short visit to the MEDCOAST Bay
*Gemiler Island. Historical ruins in the island, Kayaköy
Overnight: Gemiler Island
10 September 2002
*Ölüdeniz and Belcegiz Beaches (SPA & Min.of Forestry’s recreation area)
*Beach questionnaire survey
*Lunch at Ölüdeniz.
*Lykia World quality tourism facility
Overnight: Turunç Cove (Fethiye Gulf)
11 September 2002
*Hill Side Resort Hotel and Holiday Village
*Fethiye Sea Outfall
*Fethiye Bay Tour (Sövalye Island, Letoon Holiday Village, Marina site, Çavus Cape demolished wetlands, mine dock, Aksaz recreation area, rock tombs and antic theater excavation)
*Lunch at Yassi Islands
*Göcek village tour, interview with Göcek Mayor
*Free night at Göcek
Overnight: Göcek
12 September 2002
*Göcek Bay (Iltur Marina, Seka Dock, Etibank Facilities, Turkish Mine Company Facilities, Göcek Port Marina)
*Göcek bays (SPA), (Altin Boynuz Cove, Bedri Rahmi Bay, Sarsala, Batik Hamam (Cleopatra’s bath))
Overnight: Aga Port
13 September 2002
*Departure to Baba Island early in the morning (05:00)
*Sarigerme tourism development project, dunes and beach
*Interview with Iber Park Hotel Director Herr Függer
*Short visits to Seka Paper and Pulp Factory & State Production Farm
*Lunch at Toprak Ana
*Short visits to Dalaman Airport, Koca Lake and Dalaman-Tersakan wetlands, Dalaman beach
*Transfer to Asi Cove by midibus
Overnight: Asi Cove (Barbecue Party)
14 September 2002 *Departure to Delikada (07:00)
*Transfer to the boat of Keskin Hotel (9:00)
Project Leader: Prof. Erdal Özhan, Chairman, MEDCOAST
Middle East Technical University, 06531 Ankara
Company: ESER Yatching, Haci Mustafa Sok., no: 107 Marmaris
Tel: 412-3527, Fax: 412-6994
LIST OF PARTICIPANTS
CARLOS COELHO
University of Aveiro
Department of Civil Engineering,
Campus Universitário de Santiago,
3810-193 Aveiro, Portugal
Tel: 351 234 370 098
Fax: +351 234 370 094
E- mail: ccoelho@civil.ua.pt
CLAUDIA COMAN
Grigore Antipa
Constanta, 8700, Romania
E-mail: claudiac@datanet.ro
SILVIA GOLEM
PAP/RAC MAP
Pujanke 16, Split 21000, Croatia
Tel: 385 21 376 034
E-mail: s_golem@yahoo.co.uk
KRASIMIR GORCHEV
Ministry of Environment and Waters
Sofia, Bulgaria
E- mail: gorchevk@moew.government.bg
ASU İNAN
Gazi University, Arch. and Eng. Faculty,
Civil Engineering Department
06570 Maltepe, Ankara, Turkey
Tel: tel: 90 312 2317400/2254
E- mail: asu@mmf.gazi.edu.tr
ALARA İSTEMİL
Ministry of Environment
Department of Foreign Relations
Eskişehir Yolu, 8 km., 06530
Ankara, Turkey
Tel: 90 312 287 99 63 / 4302
Fax: 90 312 285 37 39
E- mail: istemil@yahoo.com
NIR PAPAY
Society for the Protection of Nature in Israel (SPNI)
Hashfela Str. No:4, Tel Aviv, 66183, Israel
Tel: 972 3 537 4561
Fax: 972 3 638 8653
E- mail: tania@spni.org.il, lihi@spni.org.il
MARINA RADIC
Environmental Association SUNCE
Bana Jelacica 4, Split, 21000, Croatia
Tel / Fax: 385 21 360779
E- mail: info@sunce-st.org, marina.radic1@st.hinet.hr
MARIANNE SCOTT
WHITECROFT, TIRLEY LANE, UTKINTON
CHESHIRE, CW6 0JZ, UK
Tel: + 44 1829 733519
E-mail: scott_marianne@hotmail.com
NATALIA TCHIJMAKOVA
Ministry of the Environment and Natural Resources
Water Resources Division
5 Khreshchatik St., Kyiv, 01601 Ukraine
E- mail: water@menr.gov.ua, Iar@gov.ua
TINATIN TETVADZE
Ministry of Environment
Kostava Street 68a, Tbilisi 380015 Georgia
Tel: 995 32 331 589
Fax: 995 32 333 952
E- mail: gmep@access.sanet.ge
MOHAMMED ALI TLILI
WWF-Panda Services,
N°51 Avenue 7 Novembre, 8110,
Tabarka, Tunisia
E- mail: matlili.wwf@gnet.tn
OLGA VERBITSKAYA
Laboratory of Marine Applied Research
Hydrometeo Centre of Russia
Bolshoy Predtechensky per., 9-11,
Moscow, Russia.
E- mail: overb@mecom.ru
FACULTY MEMBERS
VITTORIO BARALE
Institute for Environment and Sustainability
Joint Research Center of the EC
CCR (tp 261), 21020 Ispra (VA), Italy
Tel: 39 0332 789 274
Fax: 39 0332 789 803
E-mail: vittorio.barale@jrc.it
ALİ CEMAL GÜCÜ
Middle East Technical University
Institute of Marine Sciences
P.O.Box 28, 33731, Erdemli-Içel, Turkey
Tel: 90 324 521 3434
Fax: 90 324 521 2327
E-mail: gucu@ims.metu.edu.tr
ANTON MICALLEF
ICOD
Foundation for International Studies
University of Malta
St. Paul St., Valetta, Malta
Tel: 356 240 746
Fax: 356 245 764, 230 551
E-mail: a.micallef@icod.org.mt
IOURI OLIOUNINE
International Ocean Institute
University of Malta
Msida MSD 06, Malta
Tel: 356 346 529/528
Fax: 356 346 502
E-mail: ioimla@kemmunet.net.mt
ERDAL ÖZHAN
MEDCOAST
Middle East Technical University
06531 Ankara, Turkey
Tel: 90 312 210 54 29/35
Fax: 90 312 210 14 12
E-mail: medcoast@metu.edu.tr
JENTJE van der WEIDE
Delft Hydraulics
P.O. Box 177, 2600 MH Delft,
The Netherlands
Tel: 31 527 242 922
Fax: 31 527 243 573
E-mail: cemc_wei@euronet.nl
ALLAN T. WILLIAMS
Department of Applied Sciences
University of Glamorgan
Pontypridd, Wales, U.K.
Tel / Fax: 44 1 656 783 928
E-mail: allan.williams@virgin.net
FACULTY ROSTER OF THE PAST MEDCOAST INSTITUTES
94 |
95 |
96 |
98 |
99 |
02 |
|
- Serap Aşık ( Turkey ) Middle East Technical Univ., Turkey |
* |
* |
||||
- Vittorio Barale ( Italy ) Inst. For Remote Sensing Applications, Italy |
* |
* |
* |
* |
||
- Ayşen Ergin ( Turkey ) Middle East Tech. Univ., Turkey |
* |
* |
* |
* |
* |
|
- Ali Cemal Gücü ( Turkey ) Institute of Marine Sciences, METU, Turkey |
* | |||||
- Baykan Günay ( Turkey ) Middle East Technical Univ., Turkey |
* |
|||||
- Ljobomir Jeftic ( Croatia ) UNEP MAP Coordinating Unit, Greece |
* |
|||||
- Joseph Leitman ( USA ) Middle East Technical Univ., Turkey |
* |
|||||
- Frank van der Meulen ( The Netherlands ) International CZM Centre, The Netherlands |
* |
* |
* |
* |
* |
|
- Anton Micallef ( Malta ) Univ. of Malta, Malta |
* |
* |
* |
* |
* |
|
- Iouri Oliounine ( Malta ) International Ocean Institute, Malta |
* | |||||
- Erdal Ozhan ( Turkey ) Middle East Technical Univ., Turkey |
* |
* |
* |
* |
* |
* |
- Gerard Pergent ( France ) Univ. of Corsica, France |
* |
* |
||||
- Christine Pergent-Martini ( France ) Univ. of Corsica, France |
* |
|||||
- Jens Sorensen ( USA ) Univ. of Massachusetts – Boston, USA |
* |
* |
||||
- Malcolm Thomas ( UK ) |
* |
|||||
- Ivica Trumbic ( Croatia ) UNEP MAP, PAP / RAC, Croatia |
* |
* |
||||
- Adalberto Vallega ( Italy ) Univ. of Genoa & ICCOPS, Italy |
* |
|||||
- Jentje van der Weide ( The Netherlands ) Delft Hydraulics, Netherlands |
* |
* |
* |
* |
* |
* |
- Allan T. Williams ( UK ) BATH SPA Univ. College, U.K. |
* |
* |
* |
* |
* |